Medical office space · data as of September 2026
3042 Santa Anita Ave, El Monte
2 medical office spaces listed, 7,798 SF in all, largest 3,899 SF (about 6 to 10 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. Asking $1.50/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 3042 Santa Anita Ave
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 (full floor) · 3,899 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Floor 2 (full floor) · 3,899 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 7,798 SF
- Largest space
- 3,899 SF
- Fits
- ~6–10 rooms
- Vacant now
- 2 of 2
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$1.50/SF/mobuilding asking range
Western San Gabriel Valley for comparison
- Modified Gross$1.50–$8.50/SF/mo17 buildings
- NNN$1.50–$3.40/SF/mo10 buildings
- Full Service$2.20–$3.60/SF/mo6 buildings
- Gross + Utilities$2.00–$2.50/SF/mo1 building
- Gross + Utilities & Janitorial$2.40/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$1.75–$2.50/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Western San Gabriel Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1941
- Stories2
- Rentable building area7,798 SF
- Parking ratio10.00 per 1,000 SF
- Leased0%
Hospitals near 3042 Santa Anita Ave
- Greater El Monte Community Hospital, South El Monte1.1 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Baldwin Park, Baldwin Park3.2 mi
- San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, San Gabriel4.5 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Western San Gabriel Valley
- 10568 Gateway Promenade Aston at Gateway 5,548 SF
- 11100 Valley Blvd 1,021 SF · $2.20–$2.30/SF/mo
- 11000 Rush St Gilman Business Park IV 2,725 SF · $1.50/SF/mo
- 11204 Rush St Fresenius Medical Care 6,350 SF · $1.50/SF/mo
See every building in the Western San Gabriel Valley trade area guide.
Questions about 3042 Santa Anita Ave
What medical office space is available at 3042 Santa Anita Ave?
3042 Santa Anita Ave in El Monte lists 2 medical office spaces, 7,798 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 (full floor) · 3,899 SF · available now, Floor 2 (full floor) · 3,899 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 3042 Santa Anita Ave?
$1.50/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1941. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 3042 Santa Anita Ave?
About 6 to 10. The largest listed space is 3,899 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1941.
Which hospitals are near 3042 Santa Anita Ave?
Greater El Monte Community Hospital is the closest, 1.1 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Baldwin Park, Baldwin Park, 3.2 miles; San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, San Gabriel, 4.5 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 3042 Santa Anita Ave current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 3042 Santa Anita Ave
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine