Medical office space · data as of September 2026
5400 Balboa Blvd, Encino Encino Medical Plaza
4 medical office spaces listed, 10,197 SF in all, largest 6,049 SF (about 10 to 15 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.
Listed spaces at 5400 Balboa Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 111 · 6,049 SF · available in 60 days | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 122 · 2,222 SF · available in 60 days | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 315 · 1,223 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 301 · 703 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 10,197 SF
- Largest space
- 6,049 SF
- Fits
- ~10–15 rooms
- Vacant now
- 2 of 4
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Encino, 7 of 15 buildings do the same.
Encino for comparison
- Full Service$2.50–$3.75/SF/mo3 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.99–$3.50/SF/mo3 buildings
- Lease type not stated$2.65–$3.75/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Encino, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1973
- Stories3
- Rentable building area66,114 SF
- Parking ratio1.16 per 1,000 SF
- Leased97%
Hospitals near 5400 Balboa Blvd
- Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino1.2 mi
- Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana1.8 mi
- Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys2.8 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Encino
- 5353-5363 Balboa Blvd West Valley Medical Center 2,768 SF · $3.50/SF/mo
- 16952 Ventura Blvd 3,695 SF
- 16661 Ventura Blvd 9,793 SF
- 17323 Ventura Blvd 4,380 SF · $2.75/SF/mo
See every building in the Encino trade area guide.
Questions about 5400 Balboa Blvd
What medical office space is available at 5400 Balboa Blvd?
5400 Balboa Blvd in Encino lists 4 medical office spaces, 10,197 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 111 · 6,049 SF · available in 60 days, Suite 122 · 2,222 SF · available in 60 days, Suite 315 · 1,223 SF · available now, Suite 301 · 703 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 5400 Balboa Blvd?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 5400 Balboa Blvd?
About 10 to 15. The largest listed space is 6,049 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1973.
Which hospitals are near 5400 Balboa Blvd?
Encino Hospital Medical Center is the closest, 1.2 miles away. Also nearby: Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana, 1.8 miles; Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys, 2.8 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 5400 Balboa Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 5400 Balboa Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine