ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

920 Boardwalk, San Marcos

1 medical office space listed, 11,903 SF in all, largest 11,903 SF (about 19 to 30 exam rooms). It isn't marked vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 920 Boardwalk

SpaceUseTerm
Floor 1 · 11,903 SF · available in 30 daysOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
11,903 SF
Largest space
11,903 SF
Fits
~19–30 rooms
Vacant now
0 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In San Marcos, 4 of 10 buildings do the same.

San Marcos for comparison

  • Gross + Electric$2.15–$2.95/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Gross + Utilities$2.20/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Lease type not stated$1.99–$2.05/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in San Marcos, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass C
  • Built1980
  • Stories1
  • Rentable building area11,903 SF
  • Parking ratio3.72 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased100%

Hospitals near 920 Boardwalk

  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos1.2 mi
  • Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido6.4 mi
  • Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside6.9 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in San Marcos

See every building in the San Marcos trade area guide.

Questions about 920 Boardwalk

What medical office space is available at 920 Boardwalk?

920 Boardwalk in San Marcos lists 1 medical office space, 11,903 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 · 11,903 SF · available in 30 days. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 920 Boardwalk?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 920 Boardwalk?

About 19 to 30. The largest listed space is 11,903 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1980.

Which hospitals are near 920 Boardwalk?

Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos is the closest, 1.2 miles away. Also nearby: Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido, 6.4 miles; Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside, 6.9 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 920 Boardwalk current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 920 Boardwalk

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine