Medical office space · data as of September 2026
2937 Norman Strasse Rd, San Marcos
4 medical office spaces listed, 2,300 SF in all, largest 1,100 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). Four of them are vacant now. Asking $1.85/SF/mo, set by the sublessor.
Listed spaces at 2937 Norman Strasse Rd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Space · 1,100 SF · sublease · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 3 · 400 SF · sublease · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 2 · 400 SF · sublease · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Space · 400 SF · sublease · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Every space listed here is sublease: the sublessor sets the terms, the remaining term comes with it, and the landlord's consent applies. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,300 SF
- Largest space
- 1,100 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 4 of 4
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Modified Gross · sublease$1.85/SF/mobuilding asking range
San Marcos for comparison
- Gross + Electric$2.15–$2.95/SF/mo2 buildings
- Gross + Utilities$2.20/SF/mo2 buildings
- Lease type not stated$1.99–$2.05/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in San Marcos, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1991
- Stories2
- Rentable building area14,776 SF
- Leased100%
Hospitals near 2937 Norman Strasse Rd
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos2.9 mi
- Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside5.4 mi
- Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido7.7 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in San Marcos
- 1595 Grand Ave Grand Avenue Medical 1,330 SF
- 338 Via Vera Cruz The Campus @ Via Vera Cruz 7,095 SF · $2.20/SF/mo
- 334 Via Vera Cruz The Campus @ Via Vera Cruz 4,967 SF · $2.20/SF/mo
- 950 Boardwalk Park Place North 2,700 SF · $1.99–$2.05/SF/mo
See every building in the San Marcos trade area guide.
Questions about 2937 Norman Strasse Rd
What medical office space is available at 2937 Norman Strasse Rd?
2937 Norman Strasse Rd in San Marcos lists 4 medical office spaces, 2,300 SF in all, as of September 2026: Space · 1,100 SF · sublease · available now, Suite 3 · 400 SF · sublease · available now, Suite 2 · 400 SF · sublease · available now, Space · 400 SF · sublease · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, four are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 2937 Norman Strasse Rd?
$1.85/SF/mo, on a Modified Gross basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1991. Every listed space is sublease, so that figure is the sublessor's ask, not the landlord's.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 2937 Norman Strasse Rd?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 1,100 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1991.
Which hospitals are near 2937 Norman Strasse Rd?
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos is the closest, 2.9 miles away. Also nearby: Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside, 5.4 miles; Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido, 7.7 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 2937 Norman Strasse Rd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 2937 Norman Strasse Rd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine