Medical office space · data as of September 2026
255 N Elm St, Escondido Hidden Valley Medical Bldg
1 medical office space listed, 801 SF in all, largest 801 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.95/SF/mo on a Modified Gross basis.
Listed spaces at 255 N Elm St
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 205 · 801 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 801 SF
- Largest space
- 801 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Modified Gross$2.95/SF/mobuilding asking range
Escondido for comparison
- NNN$1.60–$2.50/SF/mo3 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.75–$2.95/SF/mo2 buildings
- Full Service$2.58/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Escondido, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1983, renovated 1994
- Stories2
- Rentable building area24,390 SF
- Parking ratio5.01 per 1,000 SF
- Leased97%
Hospitals near 255 N Elm St
- Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido0.2 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos5.5 mi
- Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway9.0 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Escondido
- 910 E Grand Ave 1,713 SF · $2.58/SF/mo
- 625-643 E Grand Ave 12,411 SF · $1.75/SF/mo
- 940 E Valley Pky Vintage Plaza 2,210 SF · $2.50/SF/mo
- 136-140 W 3rd Ave 2,789 SF
See every building in the Escondido trade area guide.
Questions about 255 N Elm St
What medical office space is available at 255 N Elm St?
255 N Elm St in Escondido lists 1 medical office space, 801 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 205 · 801 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 255 N Elm St?
$2.95/SF/mo, on a Modified Gross basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1983 (renovated 1994).
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 255 N Elm St?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 801 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1983, renovated 1994.
Which hospitals are near 255 N Elm St?
Palomar Health Downtown Campus is the closest, 0.2 mile away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 5.5 miles; Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway, 9.0 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 255 N Elm St current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 255 N Elm St
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine