ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

235 W 5th Ave, Escondido 5th Avenue Corporate Center

1 medical office space listed, 3,194 SF in all, largest 3,194 SF (about 5 to 8 exam rooms). It's vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 235 W 5th Ave

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 200 · 3,194 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
3,194 SF
Largest space
3,194 SF
Fits
~5–8 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Escondido, 4 of 11 buildings do the same.

Escondido for comparison

  • NNN$1.60–$2.50/SF/mo3 buildings
  • Modified Gross$1.75–$2.95/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Full Service$2.58/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Escondido, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1981, renovated 2017
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area11,789 SF
  • Parking ratio3.14 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased20%

Hospitals near 235 W 5th Ave

  • Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido0.7 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos5.1 mi
  • Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway8.3 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Escondido

See every building in the Escondido trade area guide.

Questions about 235 W 5th Ave

What medical office space is available at 235 W 5th Ave?

235 W 5th Ave in Escondido lists 1 medical office space, 3,194 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 200 · 3,194 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 235 W 5th Ave?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 235 W 5th Ave?

About 5 to 8. The largest listed space is 3,194 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1981, renovated 2017.

Which hospitals are near 235 W 5th Ave?

Palomar Health Downtown Campus is the closest, 0.7 mile away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 5.1 miles; Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway, 8.3 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 235 W 5th Ave current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 235 W 5th Ave

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine