Medical office space · data as of September 2026
12212 Old Stone Rd, Poway
1 medical office space listed, 5,190 SF in all, largest 5,190 SF (about 8 to 13 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $4.00/SF/mo on a Modified Gross basis.
Listed spaces at 12212 Old Stone Rd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 · 5,190 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 5,190 SF
- Largest space
- 5,190 SF
- Fits
- ~8–13 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Modified Gross$4.00/SF/mobuilding asking range
Poway for comparison
- Modified Gross$3.25–$4.00/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Poway, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1981
- Stories1
- Rentable building area6,258 SF
- Parking ratio1.92 per 1,000 SF
- Leased17%
Hospitals near 12212 Old Stone Rd
- Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway4.3 mi
- Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, La Jolla9.7 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego, San Diego10.0 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Poway
- 15525 Pomerado Rd Bldg C 861 SF · $3.25/SF/mo
- 15525 Pomerado Rd Bldg B 5,411 SF
- 15525 Pomerado Rd Bldg E 2,703 SF
- 15611 Pomerado Rd Pomerado Outpatient Pavilion 10,689 SF
See every building in the Poway trade area guide.
Questions about 12212 Old Stone Rd
What medical office space is available at 12212 Old Stone Rd?
12212 Old Stone Rd in Poway lists 1 medical office space, 5,190 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 · 5,190 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 12212 Old Stone Rd?
$4.00/SF/mo, on a Modified Gross basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1981.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 12212 Old Stone Rd?
About 8 to 13. The largest listed space is 5,190 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1981.
Which hospitals are near 12212 Old Stone Rd?
Palomar Medical Center Poway is the closest, 4.3 miles away. Also nearby: Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, La Jolla, 9.7 miles; Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego, San Diego, 10.0 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 12212 Old Stone Rd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 12212 Old Stone Rd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine