Medical office space · data as of September 2026
4527-4541 College Ave, San Diego College Avenue Professional Building
2 medical office spaces listed, 2,665 SF in all, largest 1,400 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. Asking $2.10/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 4527-4541 College Ave
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 4533 · 1,400 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 1 - 3 Years |
| Suite 4539 · 1,265 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 1 - 3 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,665 SF
- Largest space
- 1,400 SF
- Fits
- ~2–3 rooms
- Vacant now
- 2 of 2
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$2.10/SF/mobuilding asking range
College Area for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.35/SF/mo5 buildings
- NNN$1.25–$3.50/SF/mo5 buildings
- Gross + Utilities & Janitorial$1.75/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in College Area, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1957
- Stories1
- Rentable building area9,983 SF
- Parking ratio3.61 per 1,000 SF
- Leased73%
Hospitals near 4527-4541 College Ave
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego, San Diego2.9 mi
- Grossmont Hospital, La Mesa3.6 mi
- Paradise Valley Hospital, National City5.2 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in College Area
- 6411-6535 University Ave Rolando Plaza 9,303 SF · $2.00/SF/mo
- 5059-5069 El Cajon Blvd 1,100 SF · $3.50/SF/mo
- 6386 Alvarado Ct Alvarado Court Medical Bldg 15,487 SF · $2.35/SF/mo
- 6367 Alvarado Ct Alvarado Medical Office Bldg 1,140 SF · $2.35/SF/mo
See every building in the College Area trade area guide.
Questions about 4527-4541 College Ave
What medical office space is available at 4527-4541 College Ave?
4527-4541 College Ave in San Diego lists 2 medical office spaces, 2,665 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 4533 · 1,400 SF · available now, Suite 4539 · 1,265 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 4527-4541 College Ave?
$2.10/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1957. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 4527-4541 College Ave?
About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,400 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1957.
Which hospitals are near 4527-4541 College Ave?
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego is the closest, 2.9 miles away. Also nearby: Grossmont Hospital, La Mesa, 3.6 miles; Paradise Valley Hospital, National City, 5.2 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 4527-4541 College Ave current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 4527-4541 College Ave
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine