Medical office space · data as of September 2026
833 Dover Dr, Newport Beach
1 medical office space listed, 1,000 SF in all, largest 1,000 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $4.50–$6.00/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.
Listed spaces at 833 Dover Dr
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 15 · 800 to 1,000 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 1 - 2 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 1,000 SF
- Largest space
- 1,000 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Full Service$4.50–$6.00/SF/mobuilding asking range
Newport Beach for comparison
- Full Service$2.99–$6.00/SF/mo5 buildings
- Modified Gross$2.50–$4.95/SF/mo3 buildings
- NNN$3.98–$5.25/SF/mo3 buildings
- Lease type not stated$3.10/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Newport Beach, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1963
- Stories2
- Rentable building area15,867 SF
- Parking ratio4.00 per 1,000 SF
- Leased66%
Hospitals near 833 Dover Dr
- Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach1.3 mi
- College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa2.0 mi
- Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley6.1 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Newport Beach
- 881 Dover Dr The Dover Building 531 SF · $3.50/SF/mo
- 901 Dover Dr 956 SF · $2.90–$4.00/SF/mo
- 1501 Westcliff Dr 2,216 SF
- 1901 Westcliff Dr Mariners Medical Arts 4,226 SF
See every building in the Newport Beach trade area guide.
Questions about 833 Dover Dr
What medical office space is available at 833 Dover Dr?
833 Dover Dr in Newport Beach lists 1 medical office space, 1,000 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 15 · 800 to 1,000 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 833 Dover Dr?
$4.50–$6.00/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1963.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 833 Dover Dr?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 1,000 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1963.
Which hospitals are near 833 Dover Dr?
Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian is the closest, 1.3 miles away. Also nearby: College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, 2.0 miles; Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley, 6.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 833 Dover Dr current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 833 Dover Dr
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine