Medical office space · data as of September 2026
1501 Westcliff Dr, Newport Beach
2 medical office spaces listed, 2,216 SF in all, largest 1,226 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). One of them is vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.
Listed spaces at 1501 Westcliff Dr
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 270 · 1,226 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 220 · 990 SF · available in 30 days | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,216 SF
- Largest space
- 1,226 SF
- Fits
- ~2–3 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 2
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Newport Beach, 22 of 37 buildings do the same.
Newport Beach for comparison
- Full Service$2.99–$6.00/SF/mo5 buildings
- Modified Gross$2.50–$4.95/SF/mo3 buildings
- NNN$3.98–$5.25/SF/mo3 buildings
- Lease type not stated$3.10/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Newport Beach, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1964, renovated 1991
- Stories3
- Rentable building area34,491 SF
- Parking ratio4.97 per 1,000 SF
- Leased96%
Hospitals near 1501 Westcliff Dr
- Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach1.4 mi
- College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa1.9 mi
- Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley6.1 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Newport Beach
- 901 Dover Dr 956 SF · $2.90–$4.00/SF/mo
- 881 Dover Dr The Dover Building 531 SF · $3.50/SF/mo
- 833 Dover Dr 1,000 SF · $4.50–$6.00/SF/mo
- 1901 Westcliff Dr Mariners Medical Arts 4,226 SF
See every building in the Newport Beach trade area guide.
Questions about 1501 Westcliff Dr
What medical office space is available at 1501 Westcliff Dr?
1501 Westcliff Dr in Newport Beach lists 2 medical office spaces, 2,216 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 270 · 1,226 SF · available now, Suite 220 · 990 SF · available in 30 days. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, one is vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 1501 Westcliff Dr?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 1501 Westcliff Dr?
About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,226 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1964, renovated 1991.
Which hospitals are near 1501 Westcliff Dr?
Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian is the closest, 1.4 miles away. Also nearby: College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, 1.9 miles; Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley, 6.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 1501 Westcliff Dr current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 1501 Westcliff Dr
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine