Medical office space · data as of September 2026
8949 Reseda Blvd, Northridge NVPP
5 medical office spaces listed, 5,350 SF in all, largest 1,200 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). Four of them are vacant now. Asking $1.80–$1.90/SF/mo on a Full Service basis. Across Western San Fernando Valley, the six other Class B Full Service buildings built before 1970 ask a median $2.76/SF/month.
Listed spaces at 8949 Reseda Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 116 · 1,150 SF · available in 60 days | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 212 · 1,200 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 206 · 1,200 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 230 · 1,150 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 3 - 15 Years |
| Suite 208 · 650 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 5,350 SF
- Largest space
- 1,200 SF
- Fits
- ~2–3 rooms
- Vacant now
- 4 of 5
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Full Service$1.80–$1.90/SF/mobuilding asking range
Western San Fernando Valley for comparison
- Full Service$1.80–$3.75/SF/mo12 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.75–$4.40/SF/mo11 buildings
- NNN$2.00–$3.35/SF/mo6 buildings
- Gross + Utilities$2.75–$2.98/SF/mo2 buildings
- Lease type not stated$2.00/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Western San Fernando Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1965
- Stories2
- Rentable building area15,931 SF
- Parking ratio2.45 per 1,000 SF
- Leased60%
Hospitals near 8949 Reseda Blvd
- Northridge Hospital Medical Center, Northridge0.9 mi
- Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana4.4 mi
- Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City4.6 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Western San Fernando Valley
- 9029 Reseda Blvd 2,300 SF · $2.75/SF/mo
- 9100-9150 Reseda Blvd University Plaza 21,312 SF
- 9335 Reseda Blvd Medical Office 2,800 SF · $2.67/SF/mo
- 9535 Reseda Blvd Northridge Medical & Professional Plaza 803 SF · $3.00/SF/mo
See every building in the Western San Fernando Valley trade area guide.
Questions about 8949 Reseda Blvd
What medical office space is available at 8949 Reseda Blvd?
8949 Reseda Blvd in Northridge lists 5 medical office spaces, 5,350 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 116 · 1,150 SF · available in 60 days, Suite 212 · 1,200 SF · available now, Suite 206 · 1,200 SF · available now, Suite 230 · 1,150 SF · available now, Suite 208 · 650 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, four are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 8949 Reseda Blvd?
$1.80–$1.90/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1965. Across Western San Fernando Valley, the six other Class B Full Service buildings built before 1970 ask a median $2.76/SF/month. Across the San Fernando Valley, the median for Class B Full Service buildings built before 1970 is $2.80/SF/month. Each building counts once, at the middle of its published range.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 8949 Reseda Blvd?
About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,200 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1965.
Which hospitals are near 8949 Reseda Blvd?
Northridge Hospital Medical Center is the closest, 0.9 mile away. Also nearby: Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana, 4.4 miles; Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City, 4.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 8949 Reseda Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 8949 Reseda Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine