Medical office space · data as of September 2026
18226 Ventura Blvd, Tarzana Thrifty Oil Bldg
1 medical office space listed, 3,581 SF in all, largest 3,581 SF (about 5 to 9 exam rooms). It isn't marked vacant now. Asking $3.15–$6.00/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.
Listed spaces at 18226 Ventura Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 102 · 3,581 SF · available Dec 2026 | Office/Medical | 5 - 10 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 3,581 SF
- Largest space
- 3,581 SF
- Fits
- ~5–9 rooms
- Vacant now
- 0 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Full Service$3.15–$6.00/SF/mobuilding asking range
Tarzana for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.00–$4.48/SF/mo10 buildings
- Full Service$1.85–$6.00/SF/mo7 buildings
- NNN$2.50–$4.20/SF/mo5 buildings
- Lease type not stated$2.50–$3.50/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Tarzana, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1991
- Stories2
- Rentable building area13,736 SF
- Leased100%
Hospitals near 18226 Ventura Blvd
- Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana0.3 mi
- Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino2.5 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Woodland Hills, Woodland Hills3.3 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Tarzana
- 18321 Ventura Blvd Tarzana Tower 21,664 SF · $1.99/SF/mo
- 18345 Ventura Blvd 3,337 SF · $2.65/SF/mo
- 18032 Ventura Blvd 1,980 SF · $2.50–$3.50/SF/mo
- 5525 Etiwanda Ave Tarzana Medical Plaza 27,633 SF
See every building in the Tarzana trade area guide.
Questions about 18226 Ventura Blvd
What medical office space is available at 18226 Ventura Blvd?
18226 Ventura Blvd in Tarzana lists 1 medical office space, 3,581 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 102 · 3,581 SF · available Dec 2026. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 18226 Ventura Blvd?
$3.15–$6.00/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1991. None of the other Class B Full Service buildings in Tarzana was built in 1990 or later, so none is compared with this one.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 18226 Ventura Blvd?
About 5 to 9. The largest listed space is 3,581 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1991.
Which hospitals are near 18226 Ventura Blvd?
Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center is the closest, 0.3 mile away. Also nearby: Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino, 2.5 miles; Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Woodland Hills, Woodland Hills, 3.3 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 18226 Ventura Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 18226 Ventura Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine