ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

5525 Etiwanda Ave, Tarzana Tarzana Medical Plaza

8 medical office spaces listed, 27,633 SF in all, largest 10,000 SF (about 16 to 25 exam rooms). Eight of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 5525 Etiwanda Ave

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 114 · 10,000 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 110/112 · 2,696 to 6,145 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 220 · 1,682 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 217 · 1,218 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 324 · 3,947 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 315 · 1,621 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 309 · 1,577 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 305 · 1,443 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
27,633 SF
Largest space
10,000 SF
Fits
~16–25 rooms
Vacant now
8 of 8

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Tarzana, 5 of 28 buildings do the same.

Tarzana for comparison

  • Modified Gross$2.00–$4.48/SF/mo10 buildings
  • Full Service$1.85–$6.00/SF/mo7 buildings
  • NNN$2.50–$4.20/SF/mo5 buildings
  • Lease type not stated$2.50–$3.50/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Tarzana, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1986
  • Stories3
  • Rentable building area75,000 SF
  • Parking ratio5.33 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased63%

Hospitals near 5525 Etiwanda Ave

  • Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana0.1 mi
  • Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino2.7 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Woodland Hills, Woodland Hills3.3 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Tarzana

See every building in the Tarzana trade area guide.

Questions about 5525 Etiwanda Ave

What medical office space is available at 5525 Etiwanda Ave?

5525 Etiwanda Ave in Tarzana lists 8 medical office spaces, 27,633 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 114 · 10,000 SF · available now, Suite 110/112 · 2,696 to 6,145 SF · available now, Suite 220 · 1,682 SF · available now, Suite 217 · 1,218 SF · available now, Suite 324 · 3,947 SF · available now, Suite 315 · 1,621 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, eight are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 5525 Etiwanda Ave?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 5525 Etiwanda Ave?

About 16 to 25. The largest listed space is 10,000 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1986.

Which hospitals are near 5525 Etiwanda Ave?

Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center is the closest, 0.1 mile away. Also nearby: Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino, 2.7 miles; Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Woodland Hills, Woodland Hills, 3.3 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 5525 Etiwanda Ave current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 5525 Etiwanda Ave

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine