Medical office space · data as of September 2026
217 S Fair Oaks Ave, Pasadena
1 medical office space listed, 2,050 SF in all, largest 2,050 SF (about 3 to 5 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $4.95/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 217 S Fair Oaks Ave
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 · 2,050 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 5 - 10 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,050 SF
- Largest space
- 2,050 SF
- Fits
- ~3–5 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$4.95/SF/mobuilding asking range
Pasadena for comparison
- Full Service$2.25–$4.35/SF/mo8 buildings
- NNN$2.75–$5.75/SF/mo8 buildings
- Modified Gross$2.42–$4.15/SF/mo6 buildings
- Gross + Utilities$5.50/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$2.40–$2.80/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Pasadena, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1922, renovated 2018
- Stories1
- Rentable building area2,050 SF
- Leased0%
Hospitals near 217 S Fair Oaks Ave
- Huntington Hospital, Pasadena0.5 mi
- Alhambra Hospital Medical Center, Alhambra3.6 mi
- San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, San Gabriel3.8 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Pasadena
- 401 S Fair Oaks Ave 12,426 SF · $4.00/SF/mo
- 55 E California Blvd California Medical Bldg 5,606 SF
- 221-249 S Euclid Ave Building 2 1,420 SF · $2.42/SF/mo
- 350 W Colorado Blvd 48,781 SF
See every building in the Pasadena trade area guide.
Questions about 217 S Fair Oaks Ave
What medical office space is available at 217 S Fair Oaks Ave?
217 S Fair Oaks Ave in Pasadena lists 1 medical office space, 2,050 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 · 2,050 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 217 S Fair Oaks Ave?
$4.95/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1922 (renovated 2018). Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 217 S Fair Oaks Ave?
About 3 to 5. The largest listed space is 2,050 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1922, renovated 2018.
Which hospitals are near 217 S Fair Oaks Ave?
Huntington Hospital is the closest, 0.5 mile away. Also nearby: Alhambra Hospital Medical Center, Alhambra, 3.6 miles; San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, San Gabriel, 3.8 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 217 S Fair Oaks Ave current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 217 S Fair Oaks Ave
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine