ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Valley Village

1 medical office space listed, 1,600 SF in all, largest 1,600 SF (about 2 to 4 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.25/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.

Listed spaces at 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 202 · 1,600 SF · available nowOffice/Medical1 - 5 Years

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
1,600 SF
Largest space
1,600 SF
Fits
~2–4 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • Full Service$2.25/SF/mobuilding asking range

North Hollywood for comparison

  • Modified Gross$2.00–$3.75/SF/mo3 buildings
  • Full Service$2.25/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in North Hollywood, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass C
  • Built1979
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area9,920 SF
  • Parking ratio3.43 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased84%

Hospitals near 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd

  • Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks3.0 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Panorama City, Panorama City3.9 mi
  • Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys4.1 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in North Hollywood

See every building in the North Hollywood trade area guide.

Questions about 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd

What medical office space is available at 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd?

5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd in Valley Village lists 1 medical office space, 1,600 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 202 · 1,600 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd?

$2.25/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1979.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd?

About 2 to 4. The largest listed space is 1,600 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1979.

Which hospitals are near 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd?

Sherman Oaks Hospital is the closest, 3.0 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Panorama City, Panorama City, 3.9 miles; Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys, 4.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 5451 Laurel Canyon Blvd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine