Medical office space · data as of September 2026
16542 Ventura Blvd, Encino Rubio Plaza East
2 medical office spaces listed, 3,888 SF in all, largest 3,208 SF (about 5 to 8 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. Asking $3.75/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.
Listed spaces at 16542 Ventura Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 122 · 680 SF · available now | Office/Medical | 5 - 10 Years |
| Suite 200 · 3,208 SF · available now | Medical | 5 - 10 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 3,888 SF
- Largest space
- 3,208 SF
- Fits
- ~5–8 rooms
- Vacant now
- 2 of 2
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Full Service$3.75/SF/mobuilding asking range
Encino for comparison
- Full Service$2.50–$3.75/SF/mo3 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.99–$3.50/SF/mo3 buildings
- Lease type not stated$2.65–$3.75/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Encino, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass A
- Built1960, renovated 2019
- Stories5
- Rentable building area51,709 SF
- Parking ratio3.27 per 1,000 SF
- Leased92%
Hospitals near 16542 Ventura Blvd
- Encino Hospital Medical Center, Encino0.4 mi
- Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana2.3 mi
- Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks2.6 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Encino
- 16633 Ventura Blvd Encino Executive Tower 16,681 SF
- 16661 Ventura Blvd 9,793 SF
- 16260 Ventura Blvd Encino Medical Tower 4,731 SF · $3.75/SF/mo
- 16250 Ventura Blvd Encino Office Bldg 10,150 SF · $1.99–$3.45/SF/mo
See every building in the Encino trade area guide.
Questions about 16542 Ventura Blvd
What medical office space is available at 16542 Ventura Blvd?
16542 Ventura Blvd in Encino lists 2 medical office spaces, 3,888 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 122 · 680 SF · available now, Suite 200 · 3,208 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 16542 Ventura Blvd?
$3.75/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class A building, built in 1960 (renovated 2019).
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 16542 Ventura Blvd?
About 5 to 8. The largest listed space is 3,208 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1960, renovated 2019.
Which hospitals are near 16542 Ventura Blvd?
Encino Hospital Medical Center is the closest, 0.4 mile away. Also nearby: Providence Cedars Sinai Tarzana Medical Center, Tarzana, 2.3 miles; Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks, 2.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 16542 Ventura Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 16542 Ventura Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine