Medical office space · data as of September 2026
15243 Vanowen St, Van Nuys J & D Gerlach Bldg
20 medical office spaces listed, 38,119 SF in all, largest 3,262 SF (about 5 to 8 exam rooms). Of those, 19 are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.
Listed spaces at 15243 Vanowen St
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 106 · 3,262 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 101 · 3,256 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 105 · 313 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 205 · 2,207 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 210 · 1,975 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 212 · 1,816 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 203 · 1,743 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 306 · 3,258 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 301A · 1,559 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 302 · 1,533 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 311 · 1,101 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 301 · 876 SF · available in 30 days | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 406 · 2,823 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 400 · 1,908 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 410 · 1,630 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 411 · 1,518 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 501 · 2,104 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 510 · 2,098 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 506 · 1,768 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
| Suite 508 · 1,371 SF · available now | Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 38,119 SF
- Largest space
- 3,262 SF
- Fits
- ~5–8 rooms
- Vacant now
- 19 of 20
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Eastern San Fernando Valley, 12 of 28 buildings do the same.
Eastern San Fernando Valley for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.00–$3.45/SF/mo6 buildings
- Full Service$2.00–$4.00/SF/mo4 buildings
- NNN$1.70–$4.00/SF/mo3 buildings
- Net$2.00/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$2.35–$2.99/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Eastern San Fernando Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1971
- Stories5
- Rentable building area68,824 SF
- Parking ratio3.00 per 1,000 SF
- Leased46%
Hospitals near 15243 Vanowen St
- Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys0.2 mi
- Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City2.0 mi
- Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks2.6 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Eastern San Fernando Valley
- 6840-6850 Sepulveda Blvd 9,011 SF
- 15211 Vanowen St 3,658 SF
- 15216 Vanowen St 1,260 SF · $1.70/SF/mo
- 6815 Noble Ave Southern California Orthopedic Institute 3,200 SF
See every building in the Eastern San Fernando Valley trade area guide.
Questions about 15243 Vanowen St
What medical office space is available at 15243 Vanowen St?
15243 Vanowen St in Van Nuys lists 20 medical office spaces, 38,119 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 106 · 3,262 SF · available now, Suite 101 · 3,256 SF · available now, Suite 105 · 313 SF · available now, Suite 205 · 2,207 SF · available now, Suite 210 · 1,975 SF · available now, Suite 212 · 1,816 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, 19 are vacant now.
What is the asking rent at 15243 Vanowen St?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 15243 Vanowen St?
About 5 to 8. The largest listed space is 3,262 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1971.
Which hospitals are near 15243 Vanowen St?
Valley Presbyterian Hospital is the closest, 0.2 mile away. Also nearby: Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City, 2.0 miles; Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks, 2.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 15243 Vanowen St current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 15243 Vanowen St
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine