ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

555 W Compton Blvd, Compton

2 medical office spaces listed, 2,600 SF in all, largest 1,650 SF (about 2 to 4 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 555 W Compton Blvd

SpaceUseTerm
Floor 1 · 847 to 950 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Floor 2 · 1,000 to 1,650 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
2,600 SF
Largest space
1,650 SF
Fits
~2–4 rooms
Vacant now
2 of 2

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Downey and the Mid-Cities, 12 of 40 buildings do the same.

Downey and the Mid-Cities for comparison

  • NNN$1.55–$4.44/SF/mo11 buildings
  • Modified Gross$1.95–$2.91/SF/mo7 buildings
  • Full Service$2.30–$3.50/SF/mo5 buildings
  • Lease type not stated$1.79–$2.75/SF/mo3 buildings

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Downey and the Mid-Cities, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1976
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area16,000 SF
  • Leased84%

Hospitals near 555 W Compton Blvd

  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Hospital, Los Angeles2.0 mi
  • Saint Francis Medical Center, Lynwood2.9 mi
  • Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena3.5 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Downey and the Mid-Cities

See every building in the Downey and the Mid-Cities trade area guide.

Questions about 555 W Compton Blvd

What medical office space is available at 555 W Compton Blvd?

555 W Compton Blvd in Compton lists 2 medical office spaces, 2,600 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 · 847 to 950 SF · available now, Floor 2 · 1,000 to 1,650 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 555 W Compton Blvd?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 555 W Compton Blvd?

About 2 to 4. The largest listed space is 1,650 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1976.

Which hospitals are near 555 W Compton Blvd?

Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Hospital is the closest, 2.0 miles away. Also nearby: Saint Francis Medical Center, Lynwood, 2.9 miles; Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena, 3.5 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 555 W Compton Blvd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 555 W Compton Blvd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine