Medical office space · data as of September 2026
2251 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton Rosecrans Crossing Shopping Center- A
1 medical office space listed, 4,669 SF in all, largest 4,669 SF (about 7 to 12 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.75/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 2251 W Rosecrans Ave
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 18-21 · 4,669 SF · available now | Medical | 7 - 10 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 4,669 SF
- Largest space
- 4,669 SF
- Fits
- ~7–12 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$2.75/SF/mobuilding asking range
Downey and the Mid-Cities for comparison
- NNN$1.55–$4.44/SF/mo11 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.95–$2.91/SF/mo7 buildings
- Full Service$2.30–$3.50/SF/mo5 buildings
- Lease type not stated$1.79–$2.75/SF/mo3 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Downey and the Mid-Cities, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built2008
- Stories1
- Rentable building area23,082 SF
- Parking ratio3.58 per 1,000 SF
- Leased75%
Hospitals near 2251 W Rosecrans Ave
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Hospital, Los Angeles1.6 mi
- Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena2.4 mi
- Saint Francis Medical Center, Lynwood3.5 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Downey and the Mid-Cities
- 555 W Compton Blvd 2,600 SF
- 1315 N Bullis Rd 2,870 SF
- 3628 E Imperial Hwy 17,563 SF · $3.00–$3.25/SF/mo
- 3637 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd 4,280 SF · $2.30/SF/mo
See every building in the Downey and the Mid-Cities trade area guide.
Questions about 2251 W Rosecrans Ave
What medical office space is available at 2251 W Rosecrans Ave?
2251 W Rosecrans Ave in Compton lists 1 medical office space, 4,669 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 18-21 · 4,669 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 2251 W Rosecrans Ave?
$2.75/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 2008. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 2251 W Rosecrans Ave?
About 7 to 12. The largest listed space is 4,669 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 2008.
Which hospitals are near 2251 W Rosecrans Ave?
Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Hospital is the closest, 1.6 miles away. Also nearby: Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena, 2.4 miles; Saint Francis Medical Center, Lynwood, 3.5 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 2251 W Rosecrans Ave current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 2251 W Rosecrans Ave
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine