Medical office space · data as of September 2026
1636 Aviation Blvd, Redondo Beach
1 medical office space listed, 2,959 SF in all, largest 2,959 SF (about 4 to 7 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $7.50/SF/mo, lease structure not stated.
Listed spaces at 1636 Aviation Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 · 1,390 to 2,959 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,959 SF
- Largest space
- 2,959 SF
- Fits
- ~4–7 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Lease type not stated$7.50/SF/mobuilding asking range
Beach Cities and Palos Verdes for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.60–$7.57/SF/mo14 buildings
- NNN$1.75–$6.25/SF/mo6 buildings
- Full Service$3.00/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$7.50/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Beach Cities and Palos Verdes, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built2013
- Stories2
- Rentable building area2,959 SF
- Parking ratio7.10 per 1,000 SF
- Leased0%
Hospitals near 1636 Aviation Blvd
- Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center Torrance, Torrance2.7 mi
- Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Torrance4.6 mi
- Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena5.2 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Beach Cities and Palos Verdes
- 1444 Aviation Blvd 850 SF · $4.00/SF/mo
- 1808-1812 Artesia Blvd 1,000 SF
- 2200 Pacific Coast Hwy 18,837 SF · $2.75/SF/mo
- 1601 Pacific Coast Hwy Hermosa Pavilion 14,199 SF · $3.08/SF/mo
See every building in the Beach Cities and Palos Verdes trade area guide.
Questions about 1636 Aviation Blvd
What medical office space is available at 1636 Aviation Blvd?
1636 Aviation Blvd in Redondo Beach lists 1 medical office space, 2,959 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 · 1,390 to 2,959 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 1636 Aviation Blvd?
$7.50/SF/mo, as published for this Class B building, built in 2013.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 1636 Aviation Blvd?
About 4 to 7. The largest listed space is 2,959 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 2013.
Which hospitals are near 1636 Aviation Blvd?
Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center Torrance is the closest, 2.7 miles away. Also nearby: Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Torrance, 4.6 miles; Memorial Hospital of Gardena, Gardena, 5.2 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 1636 Aviation Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 1636 Aviation Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine