ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

3835 Avocado Blvd, La Mesa Bldg B

2 medical office spaces listed, 2,425 SF in all, largest 1,381 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 3835 Avocado Blvd

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 120 · 1,381 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 200 · 1,044 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
2,425 SF
Largest space
1,381 SF
Fits
~2–3 rooms
Vacant now
2 of 2

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In La Mesa, 5 of 9 buildings do the same.

La Mesa for comparison

  • Gross + Utilities$2.95–$4.54/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Modified Gross$4.15/SF/mo1 building
  • NNN$2.00/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in La Mesa, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1982, renovated 2001
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area15,680 SF
  • Parking ratio1.81 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased85%

Hospitals near 3835 Avocado Blvd

  • Grossmont Hospital, La Mesa3.5 mi
  • Paradise Valley Hospital, National City8.3 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego, San Diego8.4 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in La Mesa

See every building in the La Mesa trade area guide.

Questions about 3835 Avocado Blvd

What medical office space is available at 3835 Avocado Blvd?

3835 Avocado Blvd in La Mesa lists 2 medical office spaces, 2,425 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 120 · 1,381 SF · available now, Suite 200 · 1,044 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 3835 Avocado Blvd?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 3835 Avocado Blvd?

About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,381 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1982, renovated 2001.

Which hospitals are near 3835 Avocado Blvd?

Grossmont Hospital is the closest, 3.5 miles away. Also nearby: Paradise Valley Hospital, National City, 8.3 miles; Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Diego, San Diego, 8.4 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 3835 Avocado Blvd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 3835 Avocado Blvd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine