Medical office space · data as of September 2026
1061 Tierra Del Rey, Chula Vista Del Rey Terrace Professional Offices
1 medical office space listed, 2,493 SF in all, largest 2,493 SF (about 4 to 6 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.75/SF/mo on a Gross + Electric basis.
Listed spaces at 1061 Tierra Del Rey
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 200-201 · 2,493 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,493 SF
- Largest space
- 2,493 SF
- Fits
- ~4–6 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- Gross + Electric$2.75/SF/mobuilding asking range
Chula Vista for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.38–$3.15/SF/mo3 buildings
- Gross + Electric$2.75/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$3.20/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Chula Vista, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built2006
- Stories3
- Rentable building area24,546 SF
- Parking ratio3.42 per 1,000 SF
- Leased73%
Hospitals near 1061 Tierra Del Rey
- Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, Chula Vista1.5 mi
- Paradise Valley Hospital, National City5.1 mi
- Nmc San Diego (military), San Diego9.6 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Chula Vista
- 885 Canarios Ct Rancho Del Rey Medical and Dental Offices 1,505 SF
- 754 Medical Center Ct 2,777 SF
- 752 Medical Center Ct 3,984 SF
- 2060 Otay Lakes Rd Otay Lakes Professional Plaza 6,512 SF
See every building in the Chula Vista trade area guide.
Questions about 1061 Tierra Del Rey
What medical office space is available at 1061 Tierra Del Rey?
1061 Tierra Del Rey in Chula Vista lists 1 medical office space, 2,493 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 200-201 · 2,493 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 1061 Tierra Del Rey?
$2.75/SF/mo, on a Gross + Electric basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 2006.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 1061 Tierra Del Rey?
About 4 to 6. The largest listed space is 2,493 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 2006.
Which hospitals are near 1061 Tierra Del Rey?
Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center is the closest, 1.5 miles away. Also nearby: Paradise Valley Hospital, National City, 5.1 miles; Nmc San Diego (military), San Diego, 9.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 1061 Tierra Del Rey current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 1061 Tierra Del Rey
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine