Medical office space · data as of September 2026
6992-6994 El Camino Real, Carlsbad
1 medical office space listed, 880 SF in all, largest 880 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.
Listed spaces at 6992-6994 El Camino Real
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 201 · 880 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 880 SF
- Largest space
- 880 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Carlsbad, 9 of 14 buildings do the same.
Carlsbad for comparison
- NNN$2.50–$4.20/SF/mo2 buildings
- Full Service$2.95/SF/mo1 building
- Gross + Electric$3.00/SF/mo1 building
- Net$2.83/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Carlsbad, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1985
- Stories2
- Rentable building area20,945 SF
- Parking ratio2.20 per 1,000 SF
- Leased85%
Hospitals near 6992-6994 El Camino Real
- Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas, Encinitas4.8 mi
- Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside5.8 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos5.9 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Carlsbad
- 6250 El Camino Real Tri-City Wellness Center 44,000 SF
- 1905 Calle Barcelona Upstairs at the Forum 10,695 SF
- 2386 Faraday Ave One Carlsbad 37,159 SF · $3.00/SF/mo
- 5808-5814 Van Allen Way The Island at Carlsbad 1,164 SF
See every building in the Carlsbad trade area guide.
Questions about 6992-6994 El Camino Real
What medical office space is available at 6992-6994 El Camino Real?
6992-6994 El Camino Real in Carlsbad lists 1 medical office space, 880 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 201 · 880 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 6992-6994 El Camino Real?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 6992-6994 El Camino Real?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 880 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1985.
Which hospitals are near 6992-6994 El Camino Real?
Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas is the closest, 4.8 miles away. Also nearby: Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside, 5.8 miles; Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 5.9 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 6992-6994 El Camino Real current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 6992-6994 El Camino Real
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine