ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

1905 Calle Barcelona, Carlsbad Upstairs at the Forum

5 medical office spaces listed, 10,695 SF in all, largest 3,620 SF (about 6 to 9 exam rooms). Five of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 1905 Calle Barcelona

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 202 · 3,620 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 220 · 3,421 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 224 · 1,815 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 232 · 962 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 200C · 877 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
10,695 SF
Largest space
3,620 SF
Fits
~6–9 rooms
Vacant now
5 of 5

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Carlsbad, 9 of 14 buildings do the same.

Carlsbad for comparison

  • NNN$2.50–$4.20/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Full Service$2.95/SF/mo1 building
  • Gross + Electric$3.00/SF/mo1 building
  • Net$2.83/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Carlsbad, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass A
  • Built2004
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area108,741 SF
  • Parking ratio12.51 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased90%

Hospitals near 1905 Calle Barcelona

  • Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas, Encinitas2.6 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos7.0 mi
  • Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside8.1 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Carlsbad

See every building in the Carlsbad trade area guide.

Questions about 1905 Calle Barcelona

What medical office space is available at 1905 Calle Barcelona?

1905 Calle Barcelona in Carlsbad lists 5 medical office spaces, 10,695 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 202 · 3,620 SF · available now, Suite 220 · 3,421 SF · available now, Suite 224 · 1,815 SF · available now, Suite 232 · 962 SF · available now, Suite 200C · 877 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, five are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 1905 Calle Barcelona?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 1905 Calle Barcelona?

About 6 to 9. The largest listed space is 3,620 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 2004.

Which hospitals are near 1905 Calle Barcelona?

Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas is the closest, 2.6 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 7.0 miles; Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside, 8.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 1905 Calle Barcelona current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 1905 Calle Barcelona

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine