ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

400 Newport Center Dr, Newport Beach NCMP Bldg 1

4 medical office spaces listed, 5,316 SF in all, largest 2,298 SF (about 3 to 5 exam rooms). Three of them are vacant now. Asking $2.99/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.

Listed spaces at 400 Newport Center Dr

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 210 · 1,488 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 308 · 2,298 SF · available Dec 2026MedicalNegotiable
Suite 410 · 493 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable
Suite 500 · 1,037 SF · available nowMedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
5,316 SF
Largest space
2,298 SF
Fits
~3–5 rooms
Vacant now
3 of 4

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • Full Service$2.99/SF/mobuilding asking range

Newport Beach for comparison

  • Full Service$2.99–$6.00/SF/mo5 buildings
  • Modified Gross$2.50–$4.95/SF/mo3 buildings
  • NNN$3.98–$5.25/SF/mo3 buildings
  • Lease type not stated$3.10/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Newport Beach, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1961
  • Stories7
  • Rentable building area68,000 SF
  • Parking ratio3.35 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased96%

Hospitals near 400 Newport Center Dr

  • Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach3.3 mi
  • College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa3.5 mi
  • Hoag Orthopedic Institute, Irvine6.6 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Newport Beach

See every building in the Newport Beach trade area guide.

Questions about 400 Newport Center Dr

What medical office space is available at 400 Newport Center Dr?

400 Newport Center Dr in Newport Beach lists 4 medical office spaces, 5,316 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 210 · 1,488 SF · available now, Suite 308 · 2,298 SF · available Dec 2026, Suite 410 · 493 SF · available now, Suite 500 · 1,037 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, three are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 400 Newport Center Dr?

$2.99/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1961.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 400 Newport Center Dr?

About 3 to 5. The largest listed space is 2,298 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1961.

Which hospitals are near 400 Newport Center Dr?

Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian is the closest, 3.3 miles away. Also nearby: College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, 3.5 miles; Hoag Orthopedic Institute, Irvine, 6.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 400 Newport Center Dr current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 400 Newport Center Dr

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine