ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

1901 Newport Blvd, Costa Mesa Newport Boulevard

2 medical office spaces listed, 4,552 SF in all, largest 2,461 SF (about 4 to 6 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 1901 Newport Blvd

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 200 · 2,461 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 225 · 2,091 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
4,552 SF
Largest space
2,461 SF
Fits
~4–6 rooms
Vacant now
2 of 2

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Costa Mesa, 5 of 13 buildings do the same.

Costa Mesa for comparison

  • NNN$2.25–$3.17/SF/mo4 buildings
  • Full Service$2.50–$2.95/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Modified Gross$2.65–$2.70/SF/mo2 buildings

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Costa Mesa, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1985, renovated 2001
  • Stories3
  • Rentable building area134,471 SF
  • Parking ratio3.38 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased81%

Hospitals near 1901 Newport Blvd

  • College Hospital Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa0.6 mi
  • Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach1.6 mi
  • Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley4.6 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Costa Mesa

See every building in the Costa Mesa trade area guide.

Questions about 1901 Newport Blvd

What medical office space is available at 1901 Newport Blvd?

1901 Newport Blvd in Costa Mesa lists 2 medical office spaces, 4,552 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 200 · 2,461 SF · available now, Suite 225 · 2,091 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 1901 Newport Blvd?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 1901 Newport Blvd?

About 4 to 6. The largest listed space is 2,461 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1985, renovated 2001.

Which hospitals are near 1901 Newport Blvd?

College Hospital Costa Mesa is the closest, 0.6 mile away. Also nearby: Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach, 1.6 miles; Memorialcare Orange Coast Medical Center, Fountain Valley, 4.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 1901 Newport Blvd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 1901 Newport Blvd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine