ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

6226 E Spring St, Long Beach Spring Medical Arts Bldg

1 medical office space listed, 1,478 SF in all, largest 1,478 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $3.35/SF/mo on a Full Service basis.

Listed spaces at 6226 E Spring St

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 320 · 1,478 SF · available nowMedical3 - 7 Years

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
1,478 SF
Largest space
1,478 SF
Fits
~2–3 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • Full Service$3.35/SF/mobuilding asking range

Long Beach for comparison

  • Full Service$2.25–$4.00/SF/mo5 buildings
  • Modified Gross$1.75–$3.25/SF/mo5 buildings
  • NNN$1.85–$3.95/SF/mo5 buildings
  • Gross$1.80/SF/mo1 building
  • Lease type not stated$3.00/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Long Beach, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1967, renovated 1999
  • Stories3
  • Rentable building area34,934 SF
  • Parking ratio4.38 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased96%

Hospitals near 6226 E Spring St

  • VA Long Beach Healthcare System (VA), Long Beach2.4 mi
  • UCI Health - Los Alamitos, Los Alamitos2.5 mi
  • UCI Health-Lakewood, Lakewood4.1 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Long Beach

See every building in the Long Beach trade area guide.

Questions about 6226 E Spring St

What medical office space is available at 6226 E Spring St?

6226 E Spring St in Long Beach lists 1 medical office space, 1,478 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 320 · 1,478 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 6226 E Spring St?

$3.35/SF/mo, on a Full Service basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1967 (renovated 1999).

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 6226 E Spring St?

About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,478 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1967, renovated 1999.

Which hospitals are near 6226 E Spring St?

VA Long Beach Healthcare System is the closest, 2.4 miles away. Also nearby: UCI Health - Los Alamitos, Los Alamitos, 2.5 miles; UCI Health-Lakewood, Lakewood, 4.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 6226 E Spring St current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 6226 E Spring St

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine