ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

8809 Sunland Blvd, Sun Valley

1 medical office space listed, 1,249 SF in all, largest 1,249 SF (about 2 to 3 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.50/SF/mo on a Modified Gross basis.

Listed spaces at 8809 Sunland Blvd

SpaceUseTerm
Floor 1 (full floor) · 1,249 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
1,249 SF
Largest space
1,249 SF
Fits
~2–3 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • Modified Gross$2.50/SF/mobuilding asking range

Eastern San Fernando Valley for comparison

  • Modified Gross$2.00–$3.45/SF/mo6 buildings
  • Full Service$2.00–$4.00/SF/mo4 buildings
  • NNN$1.70–$4.00/SF/mo3 buildings
  • Net$2.00/SF/mo1 building
  • Lease type not stated$2.35–$2.99/SF/mo2 buildings

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Eastern San Fernando Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1957, renovated 2024
  • Stories1
  • Rentable building area1,249 SF
  • Parking ratio4.00 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased0%

Hospitals near 8809 Sunland Blvd

  • Pacifica Hospital of the Valley, Sun Valley1.8 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Panorama City, Panorama City3.7 mi
  • Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City5.2 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Eastern San Fernando Valley

See every building in the Eastern San Fernando Valley trade area guide.

Questions about 8809 Sunland Blvd

What medical office space is available at 8809 Sunland Blvd?

8809 Sunland Blvd in Sun Valley lists 1 medical office space, 1,249 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 (full floor) · 1,249 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 8809 Sunland Blvd?

$2.50/SF/mo, on a Modified Gross basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1957 (renovated 2024).

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 8809 Sunland Blvd?

About 2 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,249 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1957, renovated 2024.

Which hospitals are near 8809 Sunland Blvd?

Pacifica Hospital of the Valley is the closest, 1.8 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Panorama City, Panorama City, 3.7 miles; Mission Community Hospital, Panorama City, 5.2 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 8809 Sunland Blvd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 8809 Sunland Blvd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine