Medical office space · data as of September 2026
5031 South St, Lakewood
1 medical office space listed, 1,800 SF in all, largest 1,800 SF (about 3 to 4 exam rooms). It isn't marked vacant now. Asking $4.44/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 5031 South St
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 (full floor) · 1,800 SF · available in 30 days | Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 1,800 SF
- Largest space
- 1,800 SF
- Fits
- ~3–4 rooms
- Vacant now
- 0 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$4.44/SF/mobuilding asking range
Downey and the Mid-Cities for comparison
- NNN$1.55–$4.44/SF/mo11 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.95–$2.91/SF/mo7 buildings
- Full Service$2.30–$3.50/SF/mo5 buildings
- Lease type not stated$1.79–$2.75/SF/mo3 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Downey and the Mid-Cities, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1944
- Stories1
- Rentable building area1,800 SF
- Parking ratio1.67 per 1,000 SF
- Leased100%
Hospitals near 5031 South St
- UCI Health-Lakewood, Lakewood0.8 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Downey, Downey3.9 mi
- Coast Plaza Hospital, Norwalk4.2 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Downey and the Mid-Cities
- 3650 E South St Lakewood I 2,675 SF
- 5750 Downey Ave Lakewood Regional Medical Building 6,612 SF
- 9604 Artesia Blvd 2,609 SF
- 3300 E South St Lakewood Medical Office Building 1,532 SF · $3.50/SF/mo
See every building in the Downey and the Mid-Cities trade area guide.
Questions about 5031 South St
What medical office space is available at 5031 South St?
5031 South St in Lakewood lists 1 medical office space, 1,800 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 (full floor) · 1,800 SF · available in 30 days. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 5031 South St?
$4.44/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1944. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate. Only four of the other Class C NNN buildings in Downey and the Mid-Cities were built before 1970, too few to compare with this one.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 5031 South St?
About 3 to 4. The largest listed space is 1,800 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1944.
Which hospitals are near 5031 South St?
UCI Health-Lakewood is the closest, 0.8 mile away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Downey, Downey, 3.9 miles; Coast Plaza Hospital, Norwalk, 4.2 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 5031 South St current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 5031 South St
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine