Medical office space · data as of September 2026
11740 Alondra Blvd, Norwalk Hmart Plaza
1 medical office space listed, 1,100 SF in all, largest 1,100 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.42/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 11740 Alondra Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 15919 · 1,100 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 1,100 SF
- Largest space
- 1,100 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$2.42/SF/mobuilding asking range
Downey and the Mid-Cities for comparison
- NNN$1.55–$4.44/SF/mo11 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.95–$2.91/SF/mo7 buildings
- Full Service$2.30–$3.50/SF/mo5 buildings
- Lease type not stated$1.79–$2.75/SF/mo3 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Downey and the Mid-Cities, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1961
- Stories1
- Rentable building area45,147 SF
- Parking ratio4.21 per 1,000 SF
- Leased96%
Hospitals near 11740 Alondra Blvd
- Coast Plaza Hospital, Norwalk2.0 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Downey, Downey3.3 mi
- La Palma Intercommunity Hospital, La Palma3.8 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Downey and the Mid-Cities
- 17700-17702 Pioneer Blvd 3,757 SF · $2.91/SF/mo
- 18155-18197 Pioneer Blvd Artesia Towne Center 975 SF
- 11321-11395 183rd St Cerritos Triangle 2,680 SF · $2.35/SF/mo
- 18331 Gridley Rd 1,979 SF · $1.95/SF/mo
See every building in the Downey and the Mid-Cities trade area guide.
Questions about 11740 Alondra Blvd
What medical office space is available at 11740 Alondra Blvd?
11740 Alondra Blvd in Norwalk lists 1 medical office space, 1,100 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 15919 · 1,100 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 11740 Alondra Blvd?
$2.42/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1961. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 11740 Alondra Blvd?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 1,100 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1961.
Which hospitals are near 11740 Alondra Blvd?
Coast Plaza Hospital is the closest, 2.0 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Downey, Downey, 3.3 miles; La Palma Intercommunity Hospital, La Palma, 3.8 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 11740 Alondra Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 11740 Alondra Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine