ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

28619-28649 S Western Ave, Rancho Palos Verdes Palos Verdes Plaza

1 medical office space listed, 5,363 SF in all, largest 5,363 SF (about 8 to 13 exam rooms). It's vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 28619-28649 S Western Ave

SpaceUseTerm
Suite Suite · 5,363 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
5,363 SF
Largest space
5,363 SF
Fits
~8–13 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Beach Cities and Palos Verdes, 5 of 27 buildings do the same.

Beach Cities and Palos Verdes for comparison

  • Modified Gross$2.60–$7.57/SF/mo14 buildings
  • NNN$1.75–$6.25/SF/mo6 buildings
  • Full Service$3.00/SF/mo1 building
  • Lease type not stated$7.50/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Beach Cities and Palos Verdes, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1982
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area48,216 SF
  • Parking ratio4.00 per 1,000 SF
  • Leased87%

Hospitals near 28619-28649 S Western Ave

  • Providence Little Co of Mary Medical Center San Pedro, San Pedro1.5 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - South Bay, Harbor City2.4 mi
  • Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Torrance4.1 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Beach Cities and Palos Verdes

See every building in the Beach Cities and Palos Verdes trade area guide.

Questions about 28619-28649 S Western Ave

What medical office space is available at 28619-28649 S Western Ave?

28619-28649 S Western Ave in Rancho Palos Verdes lists 1 medical office space, 5,363 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite Suite · 5,363 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 28619-28649 S Western Ave?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 28619-28649 S Western Ave?

About 8 to 13. The largest listed space is 5,363 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1982.

Which hospitals are near 28619-28649 S Western Ave?

Providence Little Co of Mary Medical Center San Pedro is the closest, 1.5 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - South Bay, Harbor City, 2.4 miles; Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Torrance, 4.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 28619-28649 S Western Ave current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 28619-28649 S Western Ave

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine