ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

12396 World Trade Dr, San Diego Vitality at Rancho Bernardo / Foremost Plaza

6 medical office spaces listed, 7,780 SF in all, largest 1,753 SF (about 2 to 4 exam rooms). Five of them are vacant now. Asking $2.95–$3.25/SF/mo on a Gross + Electric basis.

Listed spaces at 12396 World Trade Dr

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 103 · 1,569 SF · available in 30 daysOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 102 · 1,106 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 213 · 1,753 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 217 · 1,560 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 210 · 1,201 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite 315 · 591 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
7,780 SF
Largest space
1,753 SF
Fits
~2–4 rooms
Vacant now
5 of 6

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • Gross + Electric$2.95–$3.25/SF/mobuilding asking range

Rancho Bernardo for comparison

  • NNN$1.60–$3.25/SF/mo3 buildings
  • Modified Gross$2.00–$3.50/SF/mo2 buildings
  • Gross + Electric$2.95–$3.25/SF/mo1 building
  • Gross + Utilities$2.25/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Rancho Bernardo, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass B
  • Built1992
  • Stories3
  • Rentable building area67,979 SF
  • Leased58%

Hospitals near 12396 World Trade Dr

  • Palomar Medical Center Poway, Poway0.9 mi
  • Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido9.6 mi
  • Aurora San Diego (psychiatric), San Diego0.5 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Rancho Bernardo

See every building in the Rancho Bernardo trade area guide.

Questions about 12396 World Trade Dr

What medical office space is available at 12396 World Trade Dr?

12396 World Trade Dr in San Diego lists 6 medical office spaces, 7,780 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 103 · 1,569 SF · available in 30 days, Suite 102 · 1,106 SF · available now, Suite 213 · 1,753 SF · available now, Suite 217 · 1,560 SF · available now, Suite 210 · 1,201 SF · available now, Suite 315 · 591 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, five are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 12396 World Trade Dr?

$2.95–$3.25/SF/mo, on a Gross + Electric basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1992.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 12396 World Trade Dr?

About 2 to 4. The largest listed space is 1,753 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1992.

Which hospitals are near 12396 World Trade Dr?

Palomar Medical Center Poway is the closest, 0.9 mile away. Also nearby: Palomar Health Downtown Campus, Escondido, 9.6 miles; Aurora San Diego (psychiatric), San Diego, 0.5 mile. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 12396 World Trade Dr current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 12396 World Trade Dr

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine