Medical office space · data as of September 2026
191 Calle Magdalena, Encinitas
1 medical office space listed, 2,696 SF in all, largest 2,696 SF (about 4 to 7 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $3.75/SF/mo on a NNN basis.
Listed spaces at 191 Calle Magdalena
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 16 · 2,696 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 2,696 SF
- Largest space
- 2,696 SF
- Fits
- ~4–7 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
- NNN$3.75/SF/mobuilding asking range
Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar for comparison
- NNN$3.25–$4.25/SF/mo4 buildings
- Gross + Electric$4.35/SF/mo1 building
- Gross + Utilities & Janitorial$4.25/SF/mo1 building
- Modified Gross$4.25/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$3.50–$4.50/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass B
- Built1981
- Stories2
- Rentable building area11,371 SF
- Parking ratio3.50 per 1,000 SF
- Leased53%
Hospitals near 191 Calle Magdalena
- Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas, Encinitas0.7 mi
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos8.8 mi
- Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside9.7 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar
- 662 Encinitas Blvd Quail Garden Corporate Center 1,384 SF · $4.25/SF/mo
- 169 Saxony Rd Mammoth Professional Bldg 10,565 SF
- 332 Santa Fe Dr 7,418 SF
- 1011 Devonshire Dr Devonshire Medical Bldg 1,140 SF
See every building in the Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar trade area guide.
Questions about 191 Calle Magdalena
What medical office space is available at 191 Calle Magdalena?
191 Calle Magdalena in Encinitas lists 1 medical office space, 2,696 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 16 · 2,696 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 191 Calle Magdalena?
$3.75/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class B building, built in 1981. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 191 Calle Magdalena?
About 4 to 7. The largest listed space is 2,696 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1981.
Which hospitals are near 191 Calle Magdalena?
Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas is the closest, 0.7 mile away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 8.8 miles; Tri-City Medical Center, Oceanside, 9.7 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 191 Calle Magdalena current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 191 Calle Magdalena
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine