ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd, Encinitas The Ranch at Rancho Santa Fe

3 medical office spaces listed, 2,679 SF in all, largest 1,164 SF (about 1 to 3 exam rooms). Two of them are vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.

Listed spaces at 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd

SpaceUseTerm
Suite B-10 · 1,164 SF · available in 30 daysMedicalNegotiable
Suite B-60 · 1,048 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable
Suite F30 · 467 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
2,679 SF
Largest space
1,164 SF
Fits
~1–3 rooms
Vacant now
2 of 3

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar, 15 of 24 buildings do the same.

Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar for comparison

  • NNN$3.25–$4.25/SF/mo4 buildings
  • Gross + Electric$4.35/SF/mo1 building
  • Gross + Utilities & Janitorial$4.25/SF/mo1 building
  • Modified Gross$4.25/SF/mo1 building
  • Lease type not stated$3.50–$4.50/SF/mo2 buildings

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass C
  • Built1988
  • Stories2
  • Rentable building area60,492 SF
  • Leased91%

Hospitals near 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd

  • Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas, Encinitas2.7 mi
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos7.6 mi
  • Scripps Green Hospital, La Jolla9.5 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar

See every building in the Encinitas Solana Beach and Del Mar trade area guide.

Questions about 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd

What medical office space is available at 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd?

162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd in Encinitas lists 3 medical office spaces, 2,679 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite B-10 · 1,164 SF · available in 30 days, Suite B-60 · 1,048 SF · available now, Suite F30 · 467 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet. Of those, two are vacant now.

What is the asking rent at 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd?

Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd?

About 1 to 3. The largest listed space is 1,164 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1988.

Which hospitals are near 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd?

Scripps Memorial Hospital - Encinitas is the closest, 2.7 miles away. Also nearby: Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Marcos, San Marcos, 7.6 miles; Scripps Green Hospital, La Jolla, 9.5 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 162 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine