Medical office space · data as of September 2026
8818-8870 Whittier Blvd, Pico Rivera
1 medical office space listed, 1,000 SF in all, largest 1,000 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request.
Listed spaces at 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Suite 8862 · 1,000 SF · available now | Medical | 3 - 10 Years |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 1,000 SF
- Largest space
- 1,000 SF
- Fits
- ~1–2 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Whittier and Southeast Los Angeles, 10 of 27 buildings do the same.
Whittier and Southeast Los Angeles for comparison
- Modified Gross$2.00–$2.80/SF/mo7 buildings
- NNN$2.00–$3.12/SF/mo4 buildings
- Full Service$2.50–$3.25/SF/mo3 buildings
- Lease type not stated$2.05–$3.25/SF/mo2 buildings
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Whittier and Southeast Los Angeles, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1980
- Stories1
- Rentable building area19,825 SF
- Parking ratio4.04 per 1,000 SF
- Leased95%
Hospitals near 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd
- Adventist Health White Memorial Montebello, Montebello1.4 mi
- PIH Health Hospital-Whittier, Whittier2.9 mi
- Greater El Monte Community Hospital, South El Monte4.1 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Whittier and Southeast Los Angeles
- 6505 Rosemead Blvd Pico Professional Bldg 2,250 SF
- 101 E Beverly Blvd Beverly Medical Plaza 16,647 SF
- 433 N 4th St 1,331 SF · $3.25/SF/mo
- 2001 W Beverly Blvd 1,100 SF
See every building in the Whittier and Southeast Los Angeles trade area guide.
Questions about 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd
What medical office space is available at 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd?
8818-8870 Whittier Blvd in Pico Rivera lists 1 medical office space, 1,000 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 8862 · 1,000 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd?
About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 1,000 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1980.
Which hospitals are near 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd?
Adventist Health White Memorial Montebello is the closest, 1.4 miles away. Also nearby: PIH Health Hospital-Whittier, Whittier, 2.9 miles; Greater El Monte Community Hospital, South El Monte, 4.1 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 8818-8870 Whittier Blvd
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine