ONE SIDE. YOURS. 100% tenant-side representation for medical practices. We never work for landlords
MD OFFICE SPACES MEDICAL TENANT REPRESENTATION
(619) 796-3390 Talk to an advisor

Medical office space · data as of September 2026

961-979 N Grand Ave, Covina

1 medical office space listed, 780 SF in all, largest 780 SF (about 1 to 2 exam rooms). It's vacant now. Asking $2.00/SF/mo on a NNN basis.

Listed spaces at 961-979 N Grand Ave

SpaceUseTerm
Suite 961 · 780 SF · available nowOffice/MedicalNegotiable

Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Medical space listed
780 SF
Largest space
780 SF
Fits
~1–2 rooms
Vacant now
1 of 1

Asking rent and building facts

Asking rent

  • NNN$2.00/SF/mobuilding asking range

Eastern San Gabriel Valley for comparison

  • NNN$1.28–$3.57/SF/mo16 buildings
  • Modified Gross$1.50–$2.84/SF/mo15 buildings
  • Full Service$1.15–$2.29/SF/mo6 buildings
  • Net$1.75/SF/mo1 building
  • Lease type not stated$2.10/SF/mo1 building

Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Eastern San Gabriel Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.

Building

  • Building classClass C
  • Built1979
  • Stories1
  • Rentable building area9,283 SF
  • Leased92%

Hospitals near 961-979 N Grand Ave

  • Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital, Covina1.2 mi
  • San Dimas Community Hospital, San Dimas2.2 mi
  • Emanate Health Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, Glendora2.5 mi

Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Other buildings with medical space in Eastern San Gabriel Valley

See every building in the Eastern San Gabriel Valley trade area guide.

Questions about 961-979 N Grand Ave

What medical office space is available at 961-979 N Grand Ave?

961-979 N Grand Ave in Covina lists 1 medical office space, 780 SF in all, as of September 2026: Suite 961 · 780 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.

What is the asking rent at 961-979 N Grand Ave?

$2.00/SF/mo, on a NNN basis, as published for this Class C building, built in 1979. Taxes, insurance and common-area costs come on top of an NNN rate. Only four of the other Class C NNN buildings in Eastern San Gabriel Valley were built from 1970 to 1989, too few to compare with this one.

How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 961-979 N Grand Ave?

About 1 to 2. The largest listed space is 780 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1979.

Which hospitals are near 961-979 N Grand Ave?

Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital is the closest, 1.2 miles away. Also nearby: San Dimas Community Hospital, San Dimas, 2.2 miles; Emanate Health Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, Glendora, 2.5 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.

Is the availability at 961-979 N Grand Ave current?

It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.

Ask about 961-979 N Grand Ave

Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.

Sent.

We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Jamal Brown, Real Estate Broker

Your advisor

Jamal Brown

Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052

Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.

(619) 796-3390

Recent medical office deals

8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase

  • 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
  • X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
  • Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
  • Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
  • Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
  • Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
  • Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
  • Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine