Medical office space · data as of September 2026
2040 N Towne Ave, Pomona
1 medical office space listed, 4,555 SF in all, largest 4,555 SF (about 7 to 11 exam rooms). It's vacant now. The landlord quotes rent on request. Across Eastern San Gabriel Valley, five Class C Modified Gross buildings built before 1970 ask a median $2.08/SF/month.
Listed spaces at 2040 N Towne Ave
| Space | Use | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Floor 1 (full floor) · 4,555 SF · available now | Office/Medical | Negotiable |
Sizes are rentable square feet. Listed with the building as of September 2026. Availability, asking terms and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
- Medical space listed
- 4,555 SF
- Largest space
- 4,555 SF
- Fits
- ~7–11 rooms
- Vacant now
- 1 of 1
Asking rent and building facts
Asking rent
The landlord withholds pricing for this building and quotes on request. In Eastern San Gabriel Valley, 10 of 49 buildings do the same.
Eastern San Gabriel Valley for comparison
- NNN$1.28–$3.57/SF/mo16 buildings
- Modified Gross$1.50–$2.84/SF/mo15 buildings
- Full Service$1.15–$2.29/SF/mo6 buildings
- Net$1.75/SF/mo1 building
- Lease type not stated$2.10/SF/mo1 building
Lowest to highest published building asking rents in Eastern San Gabriel Valley, grouped by lease structure. Full Service includes operating costs and utilities; NNN adds taxes, insurance and common-area costs; Modified Gross splits them.
Building
- Building classClass C
- Built1961, renovated 1998
- Stories1
- Rentable building area4,555 SF
- Parking ratio7.03 per 1,000 SF
- Leased0%
Hospitals near 2040 N Towne Ave
- Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, Pomona0.7 mi
- Casa Colina Hospital, Pomona1.2 mi
- Montclair Hospital Medical Center, Montclair2.6 mi
Straight-line miles from the Census Bureau geocode of each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Other buildings with medical space in Eastern San Gabriel Valley
- 1902 Royalty Dr Royalty Dr Medical Plaza 9,156 SF · $2.65/SF/mo
- 1818 N Orange Grove Ave Pomona Medical Plaza 4,319 SF · $2.25/SF/mo
- 175 W La Verne Ave 3,933 SF · $1.37/SF/mo
- 1192 Garey Ave 2,288 SF · $1.75/SF/mo
See every building in the Eastern San Gabriel Valley trade area guide.
Questions about 2040 N Towne Ave
What medical office space is available at 2040 N Towne Ave?
2040 N Towne Ave in Pomona lists 1 medical office space, 4,555 SF in all, as of September 2026: Floor 1 (full floor) · 4,555 SF · available now. Sizes are rentable square feet.
What is the asking rent at 2040 N Towne Ave?
Not published. The landlord quotes on request, once the size and use are known. Across Eastern San Gabriel Valley, five Class C Modified Gross buildings built before 1970 ask a median $2.08/SF/month. Each building counts once, at the middle of its published range.
How many exam rooms fit in the largest space at 2040 N Towne Ave?
About 7 to 11. The largest listed space is 4,555 SF, and planning runs 385 to 600 rentable SF per exam room (350 to 500 usable, plus a 10% to 20% load factor, the share of common areas billed to each tenant). Plumbing, ADA restrooms and HVAC decide whether that count works in a building that wasn't built for exam rooms. This one dates to 1961, renovated 1998.
Which hospitals are near 2040 N Towne Ave?
Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center is the closest, 0.7 mile away. Also nearby: Casa Colina Hospital, Pomona, 1.2 miles; Montclair Hospital Medical Center, Montclair, 2.6 miles. Distances are straight-line miles to each hospital's address on the CMS hospital list.
Is the availability at 2040 N Towne Ave current?
It's from the September 2026 survey of medical office availability. Availability, rent and tenant improvement allowance are confirmed with the landlord before any tour.
Ask about 2040 N Towne Ave
Send your size and timing. Live availability and terms for this building come back within one business day.
Sent.
We typically reply within one business day. Prefer to talk now? Call (619) 796-3390.

Your advisor
Jamal Brown
Real Estate Broker · CA DRE #01780052
Jamal has spent more than 23 years in commercial real estate and has negotiated and audited more than 1,000 leases. He represents medical practices as tenants and buyers, never landlords, across Los Angeles, Orange County, San Diego and the Inland Empire. Every request sent through this site gets a reply within one business day.
Recent medical office deals
8 practices · 20,061 SF leased · $2.7M building purchase
- 23500 Hawthorne Blvd$2.7MTorrance · owner-user purchase, $500K below asking
- X-Ray Medical Group5,200 SFLa Mesa
- Lighthouse Pediatrics4,261 SFTorrance
- Caring Physicians3,600 SFLa Mesa
- Desert Trauma Surgeons2,000 SFLynwood
- Dr. Hannon1,600 SFBeverly Hills
- Achilles Podiatry1,200 SFLa Mesa
- Dr. Kenith Paresa1,200 SFSanta Monica
- Little Bellies1,000 SFIrvine